Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

i-130 petition for my mother

I have a question. I will appreciate a brief answer if possible. I am US Citizen. I have petitioned for my mother to come from Mexico. At the Embassy they told her that she needed an i-601 waiver (since she attempted once to cross the border, got caught, she didn't try again after tha, she just stayed in Mexico). She filled out the I-601, and went back on appointment to the Embassy. THey told her that she needed a letter of hardship from her husband. But it is ME who is petitioning for her, not her husband. In fact, my mother does not HAVE a husband. So, can married/unmarried US CITIZEN children do the letter? If not, what are the options? DOes she just sit in Mexico for the next 10 years? Thanks!

Asked on 7/31/08, 9:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: i-130 petition for my mother

The petitioner (in this case, you)must do the letter and provide persuasive, credible, and verifiable facts in order to document the alleged hardship that you would supposedly incur/experience in the event that your mother were not granted this waiver of iadmissibility.

Read more
7/31/08, 11:19 pm
Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: i-130 petition for my mother

You will need to complete the letter, add that she is not married and include the strongest evidence you have to try to succeed on the waiver. We can help you if you want.

Read more
8/01/08, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now