Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Do I have any legal rights. I am 21 & wife of 2 years 21. She is not citizen and has no papers. She is 5 months pregnant & decided to go back to Argentina to her family. She leaves in a couple of days.

Asked on 8/25/12, 4:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, once this child emerges from your wife's womb, you can then

assert your rights as the child's father (although, apparently, the forum

for such an assertion could well be an Argentinian family court or its equivalent).

Read more
8/25/12, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now