Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

I lived in the USA from 2005 to 2007. In that time I accumulated credit card and other unsecured debt of $30000. I also had 2 unpaid speeding tickets one in CA and one in VA. I had to leave the country in 2007 due to personal reasons and have not returned since. In the year of 2008-2009 I paid up my speeding tickets. I still have not paid the credit card companies. I have learned that the banks have sold the debt to collection agencies. My question is if I were to apply for a tourist visa in India for the USA woudl this affect my visa decision. I would also like to know if I were to get a visa then would there be any legal implication at immigration or any part there of during my stay in the USA. I would like to visit for a period of 1 month.

Asked on 10/21/12, 10:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The U.S. consultate in India will check your criminal history but your

credit history and default on debt is unlikely to be a factor in its

decision to grant you a tourist visa.

The answer to your last query is likely to be no if your stay in

America is limited merely to one month.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/12, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now