Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Hello

I am living in the USA legally as Green card holder from 1996. But in 2000 around October month I was arrested for Domestic Assault in Minnesota.In Jan 2001 I plead guilty to Domestic assault. Final Disposition of the case is that stay of imposition of sentence for one year on the following conditions: complete domestic abuse programming, no same or similar offenses; serve 2 days/credit for 2 days and pay $ 125 domestic abuse fee; $ 300 fine 30 hours community service; 4 30 court costs. which I paid. after this case I have no other crime and already travel out country one time and renew my GC and right now I live in VA. Now I am question is that Can I apply for USA citizen?

Thank you for your suggestion and help regarding this matter.

Asked on 6/22/13, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, of course, you can apply for U.S. citizenship and should have no

concerns if you have no further criminal record other than the

matter you've described and that it does not qualify as a so-called

CIMT (Crime Involving Moral Turpitude) in the eyes of USCIS (in

my opinion).

Read more
6/22/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now