Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

reentry

my girlfriend applied for reajustment of status through family adoption and got denied, she appealed the case but still got a denial. she left the united states can she come back if apply for her through marriage( iam a us citizen)

Asked on 8/08/08, 11:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: reentry

Probably yes; let us know if you want help with this.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/08, 11:24 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: reentry

Yes, as long as she did not overstay her previous visa to the knowledge and records of the USCIS.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/08, 1:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now