Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

I became a resident in 2005 and about two years ago I got detained for being drunk in public. I went to court and I was charged for being drunk in public. After that about 9 months ago I was detained once more for being drunk in public however the case was dismissed. These are the only two incidents I've had with cops in my life. I would like to apply for citizenship however i'm afraid because of these incidents I may not meet the Good moral character requirement. Is there anything I can do to fulfill the Good moral character requirement? I don't know what to do at this point.

Asked on 7/15/12, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As far as I am aware, the offense (DIP) which you've referenced has

little or nothing to do with fullfilling the good moral character criterion

which is required for qualifying for naturalized U.S citizenship

Read more
Answered on 7/15/12, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now