Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Syrian refugee got to the us boarder US airport in Miami no visa and no passport

Would they let her in under an asylum or refugee status

Please help

Asked on 3/24/13, 12:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either apparently could be possible now since Department of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano's recent announcement that Syian refugees in the U.S. would be eligible for TPS (Temporary Protected Status) allowing such

to obtain authorization to work here and to petition for other family members remaining in Syria.

The requirements for Asylum also require refugee status but also that the petitioner must be able to show a well grounded fear of persecution if returned to his or her homeland by virtue of his or her nationality, religion, ethnicity, or membership in a particular social group or political opinion, etc.

Read more
3/25/13, 8:08 am
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She may have some options for asylum or another option, but will do best if she can manage to have a lawyer assist her. I am not clear from your question if she is currently at the Miami airport. If so, she needs to make clear her request for asylum and reasons for fear of return.

Read more
3/25/13, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now