Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

My health insurance requires all labwork be performed by LabCorp. My doctor knows what insurance I have, and his office did a random drug test on me (urine) to make sure I am taking the pain meds he prescribed. I reitterated to the girl, when she took my urine, it has to go to LabCorp, or my insurance wont pay. The doctors office sent it to a different lab, my health insurance PAID the unauthorized lab, and they lab would not return the money after my insurance company told them they shouldn't have been paid. Now my insurance company is telling me I owe THEM the $1200 they paid to the lab. I am disabled and have no income right now. Do I legally owe this money to my health insurance carrier, after they paid it to someone they should't have?

Thank you for your help.

Sincerely,

Michael Kearns

[email protected]

Asked on 11/08/11, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you may ("legally owe this money"), but that doesn't mean that you're necessarily precluded from negotiating some kind of settlement over this claim with your insurer that would be satisfactory to both you and it in order

to resolve this issue.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/11, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now