Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

What are the limitations for Telehealth reimbursement in Virginia under the new Virginia Code 38.2-3418.16 - Coverage for Telemedicine Service?

Asked on 11/14/11, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It appears from the referenced statute that the receiver of such services

should be able to get reimbursement for any that s/he would also have

been able to receive reimbursement for that was delivered during the receiver's personal visit to the medical provider's office under an applicable

insurance policy.

Read more
11/24/11, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now