Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

I paid my homeowners insurance premium for the full year. Four months into the term I receieved a note from the insurance company notifying me that they will be raising my premium for the year that I already paid for in full. When I called and asked them why the response was "we sent out the inspector to look at your house and just by looking at it from the outside he determined that the home has a higher cost to rebuild and should be insured at a higher rate". Seems like they are playing some kind of "bait and switch" game. Can they do that?

Asked on 2/11/13, 7:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would seem to depend upon what the terms of your contract, i.e., your policy with this insurer may have to say about this issue (if anything).

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 8:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now