Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

Will a waiver or disclaimer take the place of professional liability insurance in a profession that does not normally have insurance available? (such as energy healing, laying on of hands, healing touch, etc.)

Asked on 4/12/13, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not necessarily at all, depending upon the various relevant facts that could be important with respect to this issue in each particular case (in my considered opinion).

Read more
4/12/13, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now