Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

I collected war histories from many individuals ( they wrote their own history) with the idea they might be published as part of a collection. Is it possible to publish them withouit consent forms? This is a place for me to start.

Asked on 10/26/10, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you could attempt to publish them, but not without putting yourself in possible civil jeopardy by proceeding without a signed release from each of the individual authors of these war stories (in my opinion).

Read more
11/01/10, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now