Legal Question in Investment Law in Virginia

401K Loan Changed after 2 1/2 Years

I borrowed against my Fidelity 401K account to make a down payment on our house 2 1/2 years ago. I signed an agreement to pay it back within 15 years. A month ago, I received a letter saying that they had made a mistake, and that I had to pay it back within 10 years. Since we had a signed agreement to pay back the loan within 15 years, can Fidelity do this?

Asked on 10/03/05, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 401K Loan Changed after 2 1/2 Years

If the written agreement which you signed says 15 years, then it's 15 years, unless you now wish to agree to alter this material term of the contract and make the term of the loan 10 years.

Read more
10/03/05, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now