Legal Question in Investment Law in Virginia

choice of pension payout

I have a pension from a job that I had in the early 90's. At age 65, I became elgible to receive this fund. Last year, I was contacted and asked to provide information, which I did. This year I was contacted again and was asked to provide the same information and once again, did so. I received several forms that was attached to a non refund annuity, through research, I found this plan,was best for the insurance company. I did sign any of the forms but was told by an employee of the company that I would receive further information-the total pension amount and possible plan flexibility, which did not seem to be in the proper order. Am I missing something or is this both standard and legal.

Thank you!

Asked on 11/14/05, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: choice of pension payout

What you're missing would appear to be the payout

due you under the plan. You should send the company a certified letter(return receipt requested) demanding to receive by a date certain whatever fund you're eligible to receive.

Thereupon, if no fund payments are forthcoming,

you should engage the services of an ERISA or other pension litigator who will go after these slugs and force them to disgorge what they will otherwise not provide, apparently, on a voluntary basis.

Read more
11/14/05, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now