Legal Question in Investment Law in Virginia

On February 06, 2009 the Virginia State Corporation commission in Richmond entered a settlement order against my franchisor to make a written offer for rescission to be sent by certified mail to each franchisee within 30 days of the date of entry of the settlement order- which also included an offer to return the franchisee fees paid to the franchisor.

The franchisor never mail me a certified letter offering a rescission or refunding me the franchise fees I paid.

Question:What type of damages I can sue for?

Asked on 9/06/10, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, the franchise fees which you paid and any damages incurred related to the payment of these fees, including, possibly, attorney's fees if such

was provided for in the original franchise agreement.

Read more
9/20/10, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Investment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now