Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

Me and my friend jack some stuff at the mall and we have to court, and we both are under 18. All the item we jack area under 200, and I'm a immigrant. A legal one, I been in the U.S.A for 3 year. And I also heard that my father have to take responsiblity for what I done, so what will happen to me? Do I just going to get Community Hour or what

Asked on 3/04/10, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're an immigrant you could be booted from the country if you're convicted

of these petty larceny offenses which could result in your taking your "jacking"

activities back to where you came from.

Read more
3/09/10, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now