Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

My grandchild was accused of smoking a joint on the school bus. He did not do this but he would not turn in the student who was. I gave him a drug test it was negative. The school has suspended him for ten days and say they are going to expel him. He is missing all his final exams and school work. He has never been in trouble a day in his life. Who do I go to to fight for him at the expulsion hearing and make this school make up for the work he is missing now?

Asked on 5/29/10, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that this matter is serious enough to warrant engaging the services of an attorney to represent your grandson at this expulsion hearing who is familiar with the school administrative rules and regulations

which normally govern such hearings, and who should know how to, accordingly,

fashion a defense to these charges against your grandson.

Read more
6/03/10, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now