Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

My wife went to court for assault on my daughter my daughter did not show up for court and the Police and Soc. worker were going to give testimony for my wife. So the DA asked for Null Process, what does this mean as far as does my wife have a record now, and is there a statue of limitation on this or is it going to be hanging out there forever?

Asked on 8/26/10, 6:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The charge against your wife has been dismissed. Your wife will have

no record of a convcition in this matter but only of an arrest if in

fact she was arrested (which should be expungeable under Va. Code

Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq.)

The statute of limitations for misdemeanor crimes in the Commonwealth

is 12 months from the date the crime was allegedly committed, and therefore

the Commonwealth could reprosecute the matter within that time period.

Read more
9/01/10, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now