Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

5 months ago I found a mistake in my current employee records. HR made math mistakes adding hours that if corrected would credit at least (2) years to my company service & future pension. The actual mistake occurred over (25) yrs ago. I notified HR & they show no urgency to fix it. Are they legally obligated to resolve this? Do stautes of limitation apply?

Asked on 6/16/13, 4:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's probably covered by applicable ERISA law and/or related statutes and

whatever statute of limitations that may apply probably dates from the

time that the error was discovered (or with reasonable diligence could've

been discovered).

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now