Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

assaulted by immediate supervisor, a protection order was obtained and now I have been transferred out of my department in which I have worked over two years. I was out casted and feel as if I did something wrong. the environment has been quite thick and I feel as if nothing was done to my boss, I am being punished for his actions.I have tried to contact some lawyer but really not sure were to go with this. I need my job and still have to see this person everyday that I work. Today they transferred me to another facility and now I am having to re-establish myself I feel like I am being demoted and humiliated by being transferred out while he is allowed to remain.

Asked on 10/08/13, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, on what legal theory would you be proceeding against your

employer and/or this former immediate supervisor based upon the

facts you've described? For an alleged violation of your protection order?

Read more
10/08/13, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now