Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

Dress code

When hired at this company 3 years ago the office dress code was casual meaning we could wear jeans everyday, now the office has moved and they now want everyone to dress up. Do they have to reimburse us for these new clothes. I personally do not have any dress clothes. Can they fire me if I don't change my dress attire?

Asked on 1/21/04, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dress code

No, they don't have to reimburse you for such expenditures, and yes, they can fire you, unless you're protected against such summary action under a contract or collective bargaining agreement.

Read more
1/22/04, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now