Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I have been employed by a large hospital system for over 4 years with nothing but rave reviews for my work. I have a documented medical condition that caused me to become very sick at work a month ago, & my workplace mistakenly accused me of being "impaired" on drugs at the time. I definitely was not, & my doctors have tried several times to clear this up. (Because of my condition, I have to occasionally take pain medication, but I have never taken them before or during work.). My workplace will only allow me to return to work if I agree to undergo random drug tests. Given I only take the meds for my disabiility, can they require this? Do I have any rights under the ADA?

Asked on 3/20/13, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you impaired in one of your major life functions by this disability, e.g.,

eating, walking, sleeping, cleaning (yourself up), etc. Until this and

other questions concerning this disability have been answered,

there's no way to determine whether your condition is even covered by the ADA, let alone what your rights might be under this Act.

Read more
3/31/13, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now