Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

Can an employer change an employee's pay rate without notifying the employee in the state of Virginia? Also, does Virginia law require employers to provide retirement plans/savings for their employee? Are employers required to notify their employees what retirement plans/savings they have been enrolled in? Thanks!

Asked on 8/07/13, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unless the employee is working under the protection of an enforceable contract which requires that such notice be given to the employee.

No, Virginia state law imposes no such requirement on employers

Yes, quite likely, if the retirement plan is covered under federal ERISA law (Employee Retirement Income Security Act).

Read more
8/07/13, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now