Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

Can I be fired for what I said about my boss in a private chat? (Not Facebook or other social media) the conversations were on a private chat app on personal phones, not company provided phones.

Asked on 11/12/13, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, quite likely you can be (fired) for these kinds of comments

unless you're protected by a valid contract of employment

which offers you protection from such summary termination in the kind of situation which you've described in this question.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 9:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now