Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

Can I get fired for refusing workman's comp treatment

Asked on 9/08/12, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, in an employment at will state like Virginia, you can

be fired for almost any reason that doesn't violate federal

anti-discrimination laws (unless you're protected under a

contract or collective bargaining type of agreement which

prohibits dismissal of an employee for this kind of reason).

Read more
9/08/12, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now