Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I just got fired after almost 2 years. I do not know why and it came out if no where. I feel that I was mistreated by my boss. I also feel that they cheated me out if my salary because although I was salary I would still get deducted for missed days but if I worked more than 40 hours I would not receive overtime. I just wanted to know if I have a case against this employer, I have witnesses (former employees) that know how I was treated and them too experienced the same.

Asked on 8/21/13, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A case for what, mistreatment? Most unlikely (in my opinion). A claim for unpaid

salary or wages, maybe, but you should take this issue up with

an attorney who handles employment law matters in the Commonwealth.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now