Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

My friends company is starting to do random drug test. They told him if he refused the test he would be fired and it would go on his record that he was fired because of drugs. They also told him that if he took the test and failed it he would be responsable for paying for the test. He works at a grocery store in louisa, VA. Is this correct?

Asked on 8/19/12, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, what would most likely be on your friend's record with the company

would be that he was terminated for refusing to take the test rather than

"fired because of drugs".

As to whether the company could enforce the requirement that he

would be responsible for paying for the test after he failed it and was therefore fired, I would very much doubt it.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/12, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now