Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I live in Virginia was offered employment and accepted. A hire date was discussed, agreed on and set. A wage was agreed on and I was told to give two weeks notice and would be contacted the following week for details. I was never contacted so I sent an email asking about the matter and recieved no answer. I was not hired ad promissed. Can something be done about this?

Asked on 3/27/13, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you mean could you sue and recover damages against this

company which made this offer of employment to you and then allegedly reneged on the offer, the answer is, yes, you could sue but would not receive a judgment for your damages since it would likely be based upon a theory of promissory estoppel which is not recognized in the Commonwealth as a valid legal basis for such recovery under the relevant facts for the situation that you've described.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now