Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I am a part-time employee at an organization in Virginia. I was told when I was hired that I would not receive benefits, and no benefits were listed in my employment contract. After I was hired, my HR department told me that I was eligible to accrue vacation hours, and so I did for one month (and I used some of those) until they realized they made an error and revoked all of my remaining accrued hours. What are my rights in this situation?

Asked on 7/03/13, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As your contract of employment apparently made no provision for such benefits

and your receiving them for a brief time apparently was the result of the employer's error, I would have to conclude that you necessarily have no rights nor viable recourse in this particular matter.

Read more
7/03/13, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now