Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

We are Salaried non exempt employess

My company is mandating time off the folowing day in lieu of OT

The time is given on an hour to hour basis and not time and a half

Is this legal

Asked on 8/05/13, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under DOL rules, the company is not required to compensate non-exempt employees for OT that is never actually worked by these employees. So, yes, as long as it doesn't violate a provision in the employee's contract or collective bargaining type of agreement (if there be such), I see no problem with it, legally speaking.

Read more
8/05/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now