Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

In the state of Virginia can an employer terminate you without giving you a reason?

Asked on 7/30/13, 6:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, in the absence of an enforceable contract, that's what it

means to be employed in an employment at will state such as

the Commonwealth, i.e., one can be terminated by his or her employer for

just about any reason that doesn't violate federal anti-discrimination laws or NO REASON at all.

Read more
7/30/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now