Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I was terminated over the phone, it was a shock because I've received nothing but praise about my work. I was told i had a strong personalty and it didn't wasn't a fit for them but i am a great worker

Couldn't explain what I've done just a strong personalty. Less than ten mins I'm called again telling me that i would be moved to a different office and that two different executives have requested i work for them. That's great I'll do whatever is asked of me but why terminate me in that fashion, is this legal to terminate me without any warning of any kind?

Asked on 4/19/13, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, absolutely, unless the employee is working under the protection of a valid

contract of employment or collective bargaining type of a agreement

which would prohibit such summary dismissal. (The foregoing is true not

only of Virginia but of all other states which are known as so-called

employment at will jurisdictions which describes most of the United States.)

Read more
4/20/13, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now