Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

for commercial rental security deposit do you have to pay interest on the security deposit to tenant after the lease is over..and does it have to be in escrow for the city of alexandria, va..thanks

Asked on 4/11/13, 9:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lease for the subject commercial property should govern each of these issues and if for whatever reason they're not addressed in this document, then the answers must be in the negative (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 4/11/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now