Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

My daughter shares an apartment with two roommates who are a couple. Against her strong objections they bought a cat. Turns out that she is extremely allergic to the point that she can't be in the apartment. They refuse to return the cat. They have a one year lease that expires in November. What are her legal options?

Asked on 5/21/13, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None whatsoever (in my opinion) other than to keep paying her share of the lease until its term naturally expires at the end of November. (The foregoing

assumes, of course, that there was no particular agreement between the parties

when they took up their occupancy of the unit that no such animals as cats would be permitted on the premises.)

Read more
5/21/13, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now