Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

evict a roommate

how do i evict a roommate

Asked on 4/30/08, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: evict a roommate

You can't, unless the roommate is your subtenant or you own the occupied property or are acting as the agent for the owner. Assuming one of those situations applies, then you must go through the regular eviction procedures required in your local general district court to evict a regular tenant, beginning with the required notice to vacate the premises by a date certain.

The clerk at the general district court can show you the other papers/forms which must be completed in order to effect the eviction process.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/08, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now