Virginia  |  Landlord & Tenant Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/10/13, 7:20 am

I need to evict my son's girlfriend from the mobile home where they live. I own the residence. She has only been there a few weeks, but is creating havoc. Can I evict her without giving her advance notice?

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/10/13, 11:13 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

No, you must follow all the procedures required of any landlord to

evict a tenant, including the filing of a warrant for unlawful detainer in

the local general district court, if necessary (in my opinion).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search