Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I found someone to takeover the lease at my apartment. The complex is now saying that I have to pay a $500 lease takeover fee. My lease copy does not say any fee is involved. Can the complex charge a fee that is not listed in my lease terms?

Asked on 9/13/13, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, have you asked this complex as to where they get their legal authority for this special assessment that apparently is not covered in your lease?

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now