Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

We lived in a rental property for 4 years. I don't know if the carpets were new or not when we moved in. we have a large dog. the land lord wants to use our security deposit to replace the carpets in the house due to pet odor. Can he to that?

Asked on 11/06/13, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, where is this odor emanating from, the carpets or from somewhere else?

If it cannot be determined, you may be able to challenge successfully the landlord's claim in court (my opinion).

Read more
11/06/13, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now