Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

We are military and so is our Landlord. Our lease is not up until Oct. 31st, 2010, but he just notified us that he is moving back and we need to vacate the house by July 31st, 2010. We asked in return, if we found a house earlier than that if we could move out without penalty and he said NO! Can he do that?

Asked on 3/24/10, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if you let him get away with his material violation of the lease in return for no concessions from him to you with respect to your obligations under the lease. (This assumes, of course, that your landlord's request for you to move prematurely in order to allow him to reoccupy the premises would in fact constitute a material violation of your lease, and as such would be legally inexcusable.)

Read more
3/29/10, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now