Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

i rented an apt in virginia, my husband is listed on the rental lease, but not as the renter, he did not cosign. we are not getting along now, so could i ask that he leave for good.

Asked on 3/25/10, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you could ask, but I would doubt that you could force him to leave (which likely would be up to the landlord and could be dependent upon your husband's status with respect to the lease which is not at all clear from your question).

Read more
3/30/10, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now