Virginia  |  Landlord & Tenant Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/20/13, 8:01 am

I am renting and now the landlord is selling, I am on a month to month lease, how much time legally in the state of va is she required to give me before an agent shows up at my door to do a showing of the property?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/20/13, 9:10 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

Whatever is in your lease in regard to the issue. (If it's not addressed, then

very likely there is no particular requirement for any advanced notice for

such a showing of the property by the agent to prospective buyers.)


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search