Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I reported to my apartment complex I smelled gas numerous times but they never did anything. A few months later I became ill and sent the police to my house to check for gas. They called the fire department and the outcome was there was multiple gas leaks and Carbon was present in the apartment. they had to turn off the gas in my apartment and "red tag" it. My complex managger attitude was " it happens." do i have a case?

Asked on 4/06/10, 2:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Susan Allen The Law Office of Susan E. Allen, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When there is a matter affecting health, safety and welfare, a tenant has available something called a tenant's assertion. A tenant's assertion will allow a tenant a method to break the lease if the court agrees the matter affects a tenant's health safety and welfare.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/10, 3:14 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A case for what, i.e., to terminate your lease prematurely,

or, perhaps, for civil damages at law? If the latter, I would doubt it.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/10, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now