Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I am a restaurant owner that signed a 10 year lease in a strip mall. Unbeknownst to me when I entered into the lease, the owner of the strip mall has decided that he would prefer to redevelop the property and the entire area has become a ghost town. Due to the resulting diminished business, I am struggling to continue paying the agreed upon rent. Do I have any cause of action against the owner? Or grounds to lower the rent? I know the owner would like us to leave, but I would lose the extensive capitol expenditures I put into the restaurant. So, if I were to leave, I would like to be reimbursed for my capitol expenditures.

Asked on 10/24/13, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, have you at least attempted to negotiate with this owner a way out

of this situation that would, perhaps, result in a lower monthly rent or that

would allow for your early termination of the lease with at least some compensation for your capital expenditures?

Read more
10/24/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now