Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

My roommate kicked me out and I want to leave my name is not on the lease I was still going to pay the rent and give my 30 notice to her untill she told me ti leave. Now I had to pay to stay where I an now but she is holding my stuff she does not want me there but wants me to pay how can I get my belongings

Asked on 8/07/13, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the clerk's office of the local general district court (civil division)

and tell them you want to file what's called a Warrant in Detinue against

this former roommate for the return of your personal property.

Read more
8/07/13, 8:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now