Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Roommate stiffing roommate for over $4300 in back rent

Need advice on roommate/roommate tenant/landlord Arlingon, VA problem. My 25 yr old son, (financially and emotionally responsible young professional, w/ a typical low salary just out of college last year, working in DC area), has a major problem roommate. They're at the end of their lease Apr 15. No apt damage thus far. No deposits given at a nice hi-rise in Arlington. However, his roommate owes over $3700 in back rent at this writing, and tack on another $1000 (roommates share) by April if the roommate doesn't pay his for two weeks of April rent plus roommate's liability of late fees (which are also my son's liabilities with this irresponsible roommate)(They were hauled into court once before in the fall when the roommate was behind then too, and forced to make good on rmmates late rent payments, which rmmate eventually did.) Meanwhile this kid is spending money on nice clothes, music equipmt, car accessories, going out on weekends, and my son can't get through to him. My son is in contact with his landlord, even though theylike my son, see he's responsible, it's a matter of time be4 they get summoned to court again. I'm worried this deadbeat is going to leave my son owing over $4700 in Apr. What can be done? Help now please?

Asked on 3/11/09, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Roommate stiffing roommate for over $4300 in back rent

At the end of this lease, your son will likely have to sue this rent deadbeat in small claims court to recover whatever sums he's had to pay in his(the deadbeat's) behalf to keep from defaulting on the lease.

Read more
3/11/09, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now