Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I am thinking of purchasing a condo. The HOA docs have a list of "Assessments and Mandatory fees you are responsible for". Within that list under it states "Other entity or facility: Line of Credit with BB&T: Balance $183,718.28."

Why would this be listed as something I am responsible for and if the HOA ever went bankrupt, would I along with other tenants, be responsible for this debt?

Thank you

Asked on 3/20/13, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would recommend that you contact the president of the condo board

for clarification of these issues. (Any clerk covering the desk at the entrance

to the building should be able to provide you with his or her phone # if it's not

listed with the documents you already have.)

Read more
3/22/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now