Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

I took my car to Tuffy to put on a part that I had provided. They ordered the part from the dealership and put that one on. I did not sign for this to be done. Am I responsible to pay for a part that was ordered through dealership?

Asked on 11/26/12, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may not be but without reviewing the specific work order that you signed,

one could not say with any certainty.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/12, 5:07 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now