Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

Is it legal in Virginia for an attorney to require that you sign a deed of trust on your house (i.e., pledge your house and allow him to take out a lien if he wants) to pay ongoing attorney fees? More details if needed.

Asked on 7/27/12, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, (in my opinion) if the house owner agrees but such a demand should likely be refused for any number of reasons that should not need to be enumerated here.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/12, 11:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now