Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

We have a maternity policy and have held 2 employees to this policy. We offer to allow them to use all sick leave and vacation to receive full pay and or 6 weeks at 50% pay. We also offer an additional 6 weeks at no pay for a total of 12 weeks. Now someone else is pregnant and they are going to allow this person to work from home while out on maternity leave (12 weeks) and want to pay the full salary. Is it legal to offer different policies to employees? We are not bound by FMLA since we only have 18 employees and are in the state of Virginia.

Asked on 6/25/13, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, such polices on the part of employers not subject to FMLA and/or other federal or state labor laws may vary from some benefits offered to the pregnant employee or none at all as long as the requirements of the Pregnancy Act of 1978 are not violated.

Read more
6/25/13, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now