Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Virginia

If someone has been paid to do work By A proposal by a verbal contract. Work was not completed. What recourse do I have

Asked on 4/04/13, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Verbal contracts are as legally enforceable at law as those

which are written. The problem, however, for those seeking enforcement

of such contracts often comes up in proving them to the trier of fact (judge or jury) in the case by a preponderance of the evidence.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now